Skip to content
Subscribe to a COMMITMENT-FREE box to save 15% OFF and get FREE SHIPPING in Canada! Code: 2021
Subscribe and save 15% OFF and get FREE SHIPPING in Canada! Code: 2021

Privacy and Security

Privacy and Security Ploicy

1. About Lensbox

Lensbox Eye Care Services Inc. (LensboxTM, Lensbox, us, we) is a virtual omnichannel platform for eyecare available on a desktop and in the Lensbox and Lensbox XL mobile apps (collectively - the Lensbox Platform).

To customers and patients, LensboxTM provides a direct connection with a doctor or clinic to get the right prescription eyecare products and the best non-prescription eye health and beauty products. For optometrists, opticians, and other eye care professionals: we offer an integrated telehealth and e-commerce experience for their patients and a platform to grow their business and save on costs while providing VIP access to training, tutorials, new promotions, loyalty rewards, discounts, and a direct connection to eyecare suppliers, industry and medical business experts.

Lensbox operates the technology that is developed by Rx Cloud Inc. exclusively for Lensbox based on a licensing agreement.

2. Use of Website/ Shop and Webstore

Your use of the website and consulting services constitutes acceptance of the following terms and conditions.

If you do not agree to these terms and conditions, you should not use this site and/or purchase any products or services through this site.  

By ordering, you agree to all terms and conditions within this document and you agree that you have reviewed our Privacy Policy.

3. Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) summarizes how Lensbox collects, uses, discloses, retains, disposes of, destroys and protects Information as well as Data (information that does not identify an individual) in the course of providing our services.

We are committed to complying with this Policy and with applicable Provincial and Federal privacy legislation. LensboxTM uses a number of safeguards to protect the privacy of Users of the Lensbox Platform and the confidentiality of their Personal Information including Personal Health Information (collectively referred to together in this Privacy Policy as “Information”). When discussing Healthcare Services, Information typically refers to Personal Health Information (“PHI”).

Lensbox Privacy and Security Policies are in Compliance with PIPEDA, PHIPA, HIPPA, and ENISA.

The Lensbox Privacy Policy was updated on July 12th, 2020. The words and phrases used in this Policy have the same meaning as in Lensbox’s Terms of Use. You can also find a list of definitions at the bottom of this Policy or if you still have questions, contact our Chief Compliance and Privacy Officer as indicated below:

Chief Compliance and Privacy Officer

Telephone: 1 (855) 771-8400

Email: privacy@shoplensbox.com

Address: 1103-11871 Horseshoe Way

Richmond, British Columbia, Canada V7A 5H5

The agreement between Lensbox and Physicians, Healthcare Practitioners, Ophthalmologists, Doctor of Optometry, Opticians Eye Health Navigators, and Style Consultants providing services through the Lensbox Platform, (Lensbox Practitioner Services Agreement) and the Terms of Use for the Lensbox Platform explain the services that Lensbox provides to Authorized Healthcare Practitioners and Consultants and to Users respectively. The agreement between Lensbox and Non-Physician/ Non-Doctor of Optometry, providing services through the Lensbox Platform, (e.g. Lensbox Consultant Services Agreement) explains the services that Lensbox provides to Authorized Non-Physician, Non-Ophthalmologists, Non-Opticians, Non-Doctor of Optometry Providers.

Note that this Policy does not apply to the collection, use, retention, disposal, destruction, and protection of Information by Authorized Physicians or Authorized Non-Physician Providers. Authorized Physicians and Authorized Non-Physician Providers are subject to privacy legislation and professional requirements that govern their management of Information, including Information they collect, use and retain in the course of providing services through the Lensbox Platform. Please feel free to ask any Authorized Physician or Authorized Non-Physician Provider to whom you are referred if you have questions about how he or she will treat your Information.

3.1. Accountability

Lensbox™ has designated a Chief Compliance and Privacy Officer, who is accountable for compliance with privacy legislation and related policies. All Lensbox™ employees receive privacy training and understand their responsibility to protect your patient's eye health care information. The following information is collected to register for Lensbox™ services. Individuals registering on behalf of another individual must be their eye doctor, eyecare provider, parent, legal guardian, or have their consent.

Name - participant name is also one of the criteria to collect rewards points;

E-mail Address - email address will be the participant’s Lensbox™ account and is where communications, such as password resets, will be sent;

Password - the password to log into a Lensbox™ Rewards account is the first level of protection. Lensbox™ employees have no access to passwords;

Mailing Addresses and Databases - mailing addresses and/ or databases may be required in some instances. Health Care Number or any other health information displayed on patient prescription will only be used to provide the patient with their products. The information will be guarded with security measures by which Lensbox™ staff can identify individuals for information or assistance and will not be shared with a 3rd party without written request or consent of the owner of such Information.

3.2. Safeguarding Information

Lensbox takes the security of your information seriously. We store your information in electronic format within the country which you reside through AWS, using computer systems with restricted access and housed in facilities using physical security measures. More generally, we have in place appropriate physical, technological, and organizational safeguards to protect Information against loss, theft, and unauthorized access, use and disclosure. As mentioned, Lensbox Personnel is obligated to protect Information by adhering to our policies, practices and applicable laws.

We use industry-standard physical, technical and administrative security measures and safeguards to protect the confidentiality and security of your personal information.  However, since the Internet is not a 100% secure environment, we cannot guarantee, ensure, or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us. There is no guarantee that information may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical, or managerial safeguards. It is your responsibility to protect the security of your login information. Please note that emails and other communications you send to us through our Site are not encrypted, and we strongly advise you not to communicate any confidential information through these means.

You play an important role in protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your Information. For example:

  • Create a strong and unique password for your User Account, using Lensbox’s password strength estimator, and update it periodically.
  • Always use two-step verification to ensure your health information is protected.
  • Do not share your User Account or password with anyone. We will never ask you for your password, including in any unsolicited communication such as letters, phone calls or email messages, so please contact us if you receive such a request.
  • Log out of your User Account once you are finished using it, especially if you share your Device with anyone else.  Delete your app history where applicable private information is available.
  • Have a strong and unique password on your device, too.
  • Choose a quiet, private location from which to access the Lensbox Platform and its services.

3.3. Access to your information and choices

You can access and update certain information we have relating to your online account by signing into your account and going to the account settings section of our Site. If you have questions about the personal information we have about you or need to update your information, you can Contact Us at privacy@shoplensbox.com. You can opt out of receiving marketing and promotional emails from Lensbox by using the opt-out or unsubscribe feature contained in the emails.

You can close your online account by going to the Account Setting section of our Site. If you close your account, we will no longer use your online account information or share it with third parties. We may, however, retain a copy of the information for archival purposes, and to avoid identity theft or fraud.

We use industry-standard physical, technical and administrative security measures and safeguards to protect the confidentiality and security of your personal information.  However, since the Internet is not a 100% secure environment, we cannot guarantee, ensure, or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us. There is no guarantee that information may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical, or managerial safeguards. It is your responsibility to protect the security of your login information. Please note that emails and other communications you send to us through our Site are not encrypted, and we strongly advise you not to communicate any confidential information through these means.

3.4. Collecting and using Information

Lensbox collects and uses Information only as necessary to provide our services, including to develop, assess, and improve our services.

We only collect Personal Information to set up an account for you on the Lensbox and Lensbox XL apps and the Lensbox website so that you can access and use the services Lensbox provides, including:

  • Teleconsultations between individuals and Authorized Physicians and between Patients and Authorized Non-Physician Providers
  • Healthcare services provided to individuals by Authorized Physicians and Authorized Non-Physician Providers
  • Informational services to individuals by Authorized Physicians and Authorized Non-Physician Providers
  • Business facilitation on the Lensbox XL app between Authorized Physicians and Authorized Vendors and between Authorized Non-Physician Providers and Authorized Vendors.

We collect other information from you as you use the services, necessary to develop, assess and improve our services:

  • App usage information
  • Website and device information
  • Cookies

We only collect Personal Information if non-identifying information will not suffice. We minimize our collection and use of Information to what is needed for these purposes. For example, we do not record the audio or video portions of interactions between individuals and Authorized Physicians and between Patients and Authorized Non-Physician Providers through the Lensbox Platform.

As mentioned, Authorized Physicians and Authorized Non-Physician Providers are responsible for their collection, use, disclosure, retention, destruction and protection of Information. As a result, the following description is an overview only of the use generally made of Information for the purpose of providing services to Patients by Authorized Physicians and Authorized Non-Physician Providers through the Lensbox Platform. A particular Authorized Physician or Authorized Non-Physician Providers may or may not choose to collect or use Information as described below in connection with a particular interaction with a Patient.

3.4.1. Healthcare services

Authorized Physicians and Authorized Non-Physician Providers may collect Information about patients or any Registered Dependent (as defined below) when a Patient provides it during a Healthcare Services consultation (e.g., verbally or in texts, by video, by audio and by e-mail), by viewing the Information that the Patient has entered or uploaded to the Lensbox Platform and/or by creating or compiling Information in the Lensbox Platform. Information that will be available to Authorized Physicians and Authorized Non-Physician Providers includes: the details that the User provides in the consultation request; information the Patient has entered or uploaded to profiles and medical records; information created during earlier interactions through the Lensbox Platform with other Authorized Physicians and/or Authorized Non-Physician Providers; the name, email address, phone number, gender and date of birth and province/territory that the Patient provided when they registered; list of health conditions, list of medications, list of health concerns, list Personal Health Number, Insurance Provider Information, and the emergency contact’s name and contact information. Authorized Physicians and Authorized Non-Physician Providers use Information to provide the Patient with Healthcare Services and/or Informational Services and, as with any healthcare provider, must comply with the privacy legislation and medical record-keeping obligations to which they are subject. Authorized Physicians and Authorized Non-Physician Providers may create Information such as prescriptions, product recommendations, prescription refills, sick notes and other notes about Patient’s interaction with them through the Lensbox Platform. They may export or print copies of the Patient’s Information that they collect. Authorized Physicians and Authorized Non-Physician Providers may, but are not required to email or text the emergency contact if they believe that the Patient is dealing with a medical emergency during a consultation. The Patient is responsible for advising the emergency contact that they are providing their name and contact information to Lensbox and Authorized Physicians and Authorized Non-Physician Providers, and for obtaining any necessary consent from them for the provision and use of their information in connection with the Lensbox Platform.

3.4.2. Informational Services

Authorized Physicians and Authorized Non-Physician Providers collect and use Information that the Patient provides in the course of obtaining Informational Services, by viewing the information that the Patient has entered or uploaded to the Lensbox Platform and by creating or compiling Information in the Lensbox Platform. The Information that they collect and use includes: the details that the Patient provides in the request for Informational Services and information that the Patient provided to register to use the Lensbox Platform (name, gender, date of birth and place of residence) to confirm Patient’s eligibility to receive Informational Services. Authorized Physicians and Authorized Non-Physician Providers are bound to comply with privacy legislation applicable to providers of Informational Services.

3.4.3. Provision of the Lensbox Platform

We collect and use the Patient’s Information to register, create a Patient Account, authenticate the Patient when they log in and personalize their experience while using the Lensbox Platform. We confirm Patient’s eligibility to use the Lensbox Platform for Healthcare Services and/or Informational Services by asking you to confirm your place of residence and date of birth that the Patient provides when registering for teleconsultations. 

We collect Patient’s provincial/ state health card/ and copay number in order to bill federal, provincial, state and other health plans for those services that are eligible for coverage by Patient’s insurance health plan(s).

The Patient may choose to enter or upload and store their Information in the Lensbox Platform such as Patient’s medical records, and the name and contact information for Patient’s emergency contact.

When seeking Healthcare Services, the Patient may also choose to enter or upload and store Information about individuals for whom they have the legal authority to make decisions regarding their healthcare and for whom they have created a profile by providing their first and last name, gender and date of birth (each a "Dependent" or other “family members under Patient’s care”). We use their date of birth where applicable and Patient’s assertion of their relationship with the Patient to confirm Patient’s eligibility to obtain Healthcare Services for the Dependents, and their eligibility to receive Healthcare Services.

We use Information that the Patient enters, or uploads, or which is created as part of an interaction with an Authorized Physician or Authorized Non-Physician Provider to make it available to the Patient when they access their Patient Account.

We may use Information for loss prevention and anti-fraud purposes, and to comply with regulatory and legal requirements.

We may use Information to help us create, develop, operate, deliver, support and improve the Lensbox Platform, its content and advertising provided to the Patient through it (Lensbox’s and third parties’) unless the Patient has decided not to receive such advertising.

3.4.4. Patients eligible for Healthcare and Informational Services

To request Healthcare Services, the Patient selects any applicable symptoms relevant to their request. They may also specify whether they’re seeking to receive a new prescription, renew a prescription, receive over-the-counter recommendations and style guidance or frames and other optical products, or obtain a referral. We facilitate the Patient’s disclosure to the Authorized Physician or Authorized Non-Physician Provider of that information, along with age and gender to determine whether your request is eligible. We do not identify the Patient, or, if applicable, the Registered Dependent for whom the Patient is seeking the Healthcare Services. Once the Authorized Physician or Authorized Non-Physician Provider confirms that the request is eligible, we identify the Authorized Physician or Authorized Non-Physician Provider to the Patient. The Lensbox Platform presents to the Authorized Physician or Authorized Non-Physician Provider the Information provided in the Patient’s consultation request, Patient name and, if applicable, the name of the Registered Dependent for whom they’re seeking the consultation. Unless the Patient has elected to withhold access to information held in the Lensbox Platform about themselves or any Registered Dependent, the Authorized Physician or Authorized Non-Physician Provider will be able to view it too.

We use Information that the Patient enters to provide the services requested to perform on the Patient’s behalf, e.g., securely faxing or e-mailing Patient’s prescription to the chosen pharmacy, optical providers, optical labs, contact lens suppliers, and other suppliers.

We use the Patient’s Information to text or email to notify the Patient about services that they request. For example, we notify the Patient about the status of their consultations and other requests, such as prescriptions, product orders, subscription renewals to products, insurance provider benefits and other information, which provides the Patient with reminders and pertinent information.

We may collect location data through the use of GPS technology and the Patient’s IP address where applicable to services requested, e.g., ensuring the Patient is connected to an Authorized Physician or Authorized Non-Physician Provider or pharmacy, or optical supplier that is licensed or authorized to provide such services and/ or products in the jurisdiction where the Patient is located. We also use the Patient’s IP address for security purposes, e.g., presenting the Patient with information about the account activity in the Patient’s account settings.

3.4.7. Medical emergencies associated with requests for Healthcare Services

Should the Patient submit Information about a medical issue, which is deemed an emergency by an Authorized Physician or an Authorized Non-Physician Provider prior to their acceptance of the Patient’s request for Healthcare Services, Lensbox reserves the right to contact the Patient at any time using any of the contact information provided. This contact is strictly for the purpose of informing the Patient that an Authorized Physician or Authorized Non-Physician Provider has viewed their anonymized request and has declined the request based on their belief that Patient symptoms may represent a medical emergency.

3.4.8. Business facilitation on the Lensbox XL app

For optometrists, opticians, and other eye care professionals, through the Lensbox XL app we offer a platform to grow their business and save on costs while providing VIP access to training, tutorials, new promotions, loyalty rewards, discounts, and a direct connection to eyecare suppliers, industry and medical business experts (collectively - vendors). Lensbox authorizes Vendors to register a user account, access and use the Lensbox platform to promote and sell their products and services to eye care professionals.

The Authorized Vendor enters and uploads to the Lensbox Platform the relevant information about their services and products. By publishing their profile on the Lensbox Platform the Authorized Vendor agrees to disclose to the general public their business operating name, the full name of the business contact person and the relevant fees for their services and products. By using the Lensbox platform the Authorized Vendor agrees that we facilitate business connections with them for optometrists, opticians and other eye care professionals registered as Users on the Lensbox XL app.

Any information except the information available on the public profile of the Authorized Vendor is considered personal and is not disclosed to any person or organization without consent or if required by law. Lensbox does not sell, rent, or lease personal information.

3.5. Information on Eye Health and Contact Lenses

We (Lensbox Eye Care Services Inc) Offer NO Medical Advice through Our Store/ Shop.

Lensbox™ is intended to provide Patients of Eye Care Professionals or Patients seeking advice from an Eye Care Professional on the Lensbox Platform with access to contact lenses and related eye health and beauty products, in a timely and affordable manner.

Lensbox™ is not intended to provide any medical advice or any other advice. The information contained on this site is not a substitute for a doctor’s advice. Lensbox™ proudly promotes the eye exam guidelines recommended by the American Optometric Association and we strongly recommend that our customers have their eyes examined regularly by a board-certified optometrist.

3.6. Privacy of patient information

Lensbox™ is committed to maintaining the confidentiality of the personal information in our care. Managing and protecting personal information is our main priority.

Wherever possible, we store information on Canadian-based platforms not subject to the Patriot Act of 2001. Your personal or patient information is not disclosed to any person or organization without consent or required by law. Lensbox™ does not sell, rent, or lease personal information.

By providing Lensbox™ with your email address and placing an order, you are providing consent for us to send you emails regarding your order and other promotional and/or informational emails. You will not receive any spam and your email address will not be provided to any 3rd parties for marketing purposes. You can unsubscribe to these emails at any time.

3.7. Accessing and correcting Information

You can access your Information or that of your Registered Dependents to check that it is accurate, complete, and up to date by logging in to your User Account.

You may update and edit any of your Information except Information an Authorized Physician or Authorized Non-Physician Provider has viewed or created Information during a Healthcare Services consultation when you log in to your User Account. Contact the Authorized Physician or Authorized Non-Physician Provider who provided the Healthcare Services to access or request the correction of Information in their notes on the Lensbox Platform or that they hold in their medical records.

The Lensbox Platform offers you functionality and choices for protecting your privacy which include:

You may enable two-factor authentication on your account to help ensure that only you can access your account. If you do, in addition to entering your password to log in to your account to access the Lensbox Platform, we will send a code to your mobile number, which you will need to enter. This added security prevents anyone else from accessing your Lensbox account unless they have access to your log in information and your mobile phone.

You may choose whether to use audio, chat, or video for interactions with Authorized Physicians and Authorized Non-Physician Providers.

When seeking Healthcare Services, you may withhold Information, e.g., consultation information and medical records from Authorized Physicians and/or Authorized Non-Physician Providers. Please be aware that Authorized Physicians and Authorized Non-Physician Providers may be unable to provide you with Healthcare Services as a result. They will advise you of the implications of your choice.

When seeking Informational Services, any previous Information collected e.g., consultation information and records, will not be accessible by the Authorized Physician or Authorized Non-Physician Provider providing the services unless you specifically elect to provide access.

3.8. Retaining and disposing of Information

Unless we otherwise give you notice, we will retain your Information on the Lensbox Platform on your behalf until such times as you or we terminate your User Account. On termination, you will have an opportunity to print or make copies of your Information subject to the following. To ensure that Authorized Physicians and Authorized Non-Physician Providers may exercise any authority they have to withhold Information they compile in connection with Healthcare Services from patients under the law, you will be required to request any access you would like to notes made by an Authorized Physician or an Authorized Non-Physician Provider about your consultation from the Authorized Physician or Authorized Non-Physician Provider. With the exception of residents of Prince Edward Island receiving Healthcare Services in Prince Edward Island, Lensbox is not the custodian of Information held on the Lensbox Platform; rather it holds Information on behalf of Users or Authorized Physicians and Authorized Non-Physician Providers. For residents of Prince Edward Island receiving Healthcare Services in Prince Edward Island, Lensbox is a custodian, as defined by the PEI Health Information Act. On termination of your User Account, once you have been given the opportunity to print or make copies of your Information, we will delete the Information associated with your User Account, except Information that an Authorized Physician or Authorized Non-Physician Provider advises us he or she requires in connection with a consultation or Informational Services the Authorized Physician or Authorized Non-Physician Provider provided. In such circumstances, Lensbox will destroy the Information when the Authorized Physician or Authorized Non-Physician Provider has obtained a copy or terminates his/her account with Lensbox.

3.9. Disclosing Information

We will not disclose, share, sell or rent your Information with or to any third party (except to the extent we disclose to Authorized Physicians or Authorized Non-Physician Providers, emergency contacts and in compliance with regulatory and legal requirements as set out in this Policy), except with your consent, or to the extent necessary, in our good faith judgment, to: comply with applicable laws or regulations, respond to a subpoena, order, or similar obligation to produce information; establish or exercise Lensbox’s legal rights or defend against legal claims; or investigate, detect, suppress, prevent or take action regarding illegal or prohibited activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the reputation or safety of any person. We may use or disclose your email address, but never PHI, information to market a product or service, either directly, or through a service provider or partner that performs services on our behalf.

We may disclose Information for the purposes of the due diligence required for or for the completion of a transaction such as a merger, acquisition or asset sale. We will comply with any applicable legal requirements, including notice requirements, that apply to such transactions.

3.10. Legal Proceedings

We will share personal information with third-party companies, organizations or individuals outside of Lensbox if we have a good-faith belief that access, use, preservation or disclosure of the information is reasonably necessary to:

  • Meet any applicable law, regulation, subpoena, legal process or enforceable governmental request.
  • Enforce applicable Terms of Use, including investigation of potential violations.
  • Detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues.
  • Protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of Lensbox, our users, customers or the public as required or permitted by law.

3.11. Transfer in the Event of Sale or Change of Control

If the ownership of all or substantially all of our business changes or we otherwise transfer assets relating to our business or the Site to a third party, such as by merger, acquisition, bankruptcy proceeding or otherwise, we may transfer or sell your personal information to the new owner. In such a case, unless permitted otherwise by applicable law, your information would remain subject to the promises made in the applicable privacy policy unless you agree differently.

3.12. Consent

This Site is not targeted to and is not intended for use by European Union (EU) residents located in the EU. EU residents may use the Site when they are located in the US or Canada. We may store your personal information (also commonly referred to as personal data) on servers located in Canada.

When you access or use our Services, you consent to our collection, use, disclosure, and storage of your Personal Information as described in this Privacy and Security Policy.‬‬‬‬‬‬

In addition to the sharing described elsewhere in this Policy, we will share personal information with companies, organizations or individuals outside of Lensbox only if and when we have your consent to do so.

You can withdraw your consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions. However, if you refuse to provide certain information this may impact our ability to provide you with certain services.

Please contact us directly at privacy@shoplensbox.com for assistance with using the privacy functionality or with any questions about using the Lensbox Platform. Additionally, you may contact us at any time to: stop receiving e-mails or other correspondence from us, seek assistance with viewing and correcting Information, and close your User Account. To protect privacy, we may request information to verify your identity when you contact us.

3.13. Changes to Lensbox™and Termination of access to Lensbox™

Lensbox™ may, in its sole discretion, terminate or suspend your access to all or any part of Lensbox™ at any time, with or without notice, for any reason, without limitation, breach of these Terms of Use. Without limiting the generality of the foregoing, any fraudulent, abusive, or otherwise illegal activity, or activity that may otherwise affect the enjoyment of Lensbox™ or access to Lensbox™ by others, may be grounds for termination of your access to all or part of Lensbox™ at the sole discretion of Lensbox™.

Termination of Lensbox™ includes deletion of your user ID, password and all related registration information and files associated with or inside your account or user profile.

Lensbox™ may alter, suspend, or discontinue any aspect of Lensbox™ at any time, including the availability of any Lensbox™ products and/ or services, rewards, features or content. Lensbox™ may also impose limits on certain features and aspects of Lensbox™ Rewards and/ or restrict your access to parts of or all of Lensbox™ without notice or liability. Lensbox™ may discontinue or change Lensbox™ or its availability to you at any time without notice.

3.14. Use of Cookies

The Lensbox Platform, email messages, and advertisements may use “cookies” and other technologies such as pixel tags and web beacons. We use these technologies to better understand user behavior, analyze trends, administer, personalize and improve the experience of using the Lensbox Platform. You have the ability to accept or decline our use of cookies. You can refuse cookies by turning them off or blocking them in your Internet browser. If you decide to turn off or block cookies, the Lensbox Platform might not function correctly.

At times, we may use third parties such as ad exchanges and data companies to serve our advertisements on the Lensbox Platform. These companies may also use cookies and other technologies to report certain information about your visits to the Lensbox Platform and other websites (such as web pages you visit from and your response to ads on the Lensbox Platform) in order to measure the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns and to deliver ads that are more relevant and tailored to you, both on and off our Lensbox Platform. By using the Lensbox Platform and not turning off cookies, you are consenting to their use for the purposes described in this Policy. To learn more about advertising on electronic sites in Canada, and opting out of receiving ads, you can visit the Digital Advertising Alliance website at www.aboutads.info/choices/ or the Digital Advertising Alliance of Canada website at www.youradchoices.ca/choices.

3.15. Collecting, using and sharing Data

Lensbox de-identifies Information on behalf of Authorized Physicians and Authorized Non-Physician Providers. Under their agreement with Lensbox, Authorized Physicians and Authorized Non-Physician Providers permit Lensbox to collect and use the resulting de-identified data for purposes that include: quality control activities designed to ensure the use of the Lensbox Platform in compliance with the Lensbox Consultant Agreement and the Terms of Use; improving the Lensbox Platform and more generally, the use of patient-initiated teleconsulting services (through an understanding of usage and utilization patterns by Users and Authorized Physicians and Authorized Non-Physician Providers); conducting research and designing surveys (to be posted and completed at the discretion of Users). We will not use Data to re-identify individuals.

3.16. Customer support

If you email, text, chat, fax, write to us or complete a ‘contact us’ form on the Lensbox Platform, we will collect the name and contact information that you provide to us and will use it to respond to you.

We only permit our Personnel to access Information to the extent necessary to perform their designated functions. We require them to protect the Information and maintain its confidentiality by complying with our policies, procedures and applicable law.  We encourage all users to delete all chat history from their cellular device, in case your mobile device is lost or stolen.

3.17. Updates and marketing

From time to time, we may send you service announcements, including policy updates and updates to our Terms of Use and software and keep you posted on our latest products and any upcoming events that may be of interest to you or apply to you. You may opt out of receiving non-essential communications by logging in to your User Account and updating your preferences. For clarity, service announcements including updates to our policies and Terms of Use and software are not considered non-essential communications.

3.18. Links and third-party websites and applications

The Lensbox Platform may contain links to other websites that we do not own or operate. These links are not intended as an endorsement of or referral to the linked websites. We strongly encourage you to review the privacy policies applicable to any site you visit. This Policy does not apply to such linked pages or other sites, and we are not responsible for the content or practices of any linked websites or their operators which are provided solely for your convenience.

4. Changes to our Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time. We will not reduce your rights under this Privacy Policy without your consent in accordance with applicable law. We will post any privacy policy changes on this page and, if the changes are significant, we will provide a more prominent notice (including, for certain services, email notification of privacy policy changes). We will also keep prior versions of this Privacy Policy in an archive for your review.

5. Questions and how to contact us

If you have any questions, concerns, complaints or suggestions regarding our Privacy Policy or otherwise need to contact us, please email us at privacy@shoplensbox.com, call us at +1 (855) 771-8400, or contact us by postal mail at the following address: 1103-11871 Horseshoe Way, Richmond British Columbia V7A 5H5, Canada.

6. Definitions

“Authorized Physician” means a physician or Doctor of Optometry, who is registered to practice medicine in a Province or Territory of Canada, meets Lensbox’s other criteria and is permitted to provide Healthcare Services and/or Informational Services through the Lensbox Platform.

“Authorized Non-Physician Provider” means an independent, regulated health professional (such as a psychotherapist or a nurse) registered to provide healthcare in a Province or Territory of Canada, meets Lensbox’s other criteria and is permitted to provide Healthcare Services and/or Informational Services through the Lensbox Platform.

“Business Facilitation Services” means the provision of information about products and services an Authorized Vendor is ready to supply to eyecare professionals through the Lensbox XL app.

“Data” means information collected or compiled through the Lensbox Platform which has been de-identified.

“De-identify” in relation to PHI, means to remove information that identifies the individual or for which it is reasonably foreseeable in the circumstances that it could be utilized, either alone or with other information, to identify the individual.

“Device” means a mobile or desktop device owned or controlled by a User and used to access Lensbox Physician Services.

“Eye Care Professional” means Physicians, Healthcare Practitioners, Ophthalmologists, Doctors of Optometry, Opticians Eye Health Navigators, and Style Consultants providing services through the Lensbox Platform as Authorized Physicians or Authorized Non-Physician Providers or users of the Lensbox XL app.

“Health Care” means any observation, examination, assessment, care, service or procedure that is provided by a physician or a non-physician healthcare provider to an individual to diagnose, treat, or maintain the individual’s physical or mental condition, to prevent disease or injury to the individual, or to promote the individual’s health.

“Healthcare Services” means the provision of Health Care by an Authorized Physician or an Authorized Non-Physician Provider through the Lensbox Platform.

“Informational Services” means the provision of general information about a disease or condition, rather than patient-specific medical information, for educational purposes only and for clarity, not including a diagnosis, treatment or advice based on observation, examination or assessment of a particular patient.

“Lensbox Platform” means the hardware, software, applications, websites, content, products and services owned and/or operated by us, which include the software that enables Authorized Physicians and Authorized Non-Physician Providers to provide Healthcare Services and Informational Services to Authorized Users.

“Patient” means an identifiable individual seeking healthcare or informational advice from an Eye Care Professional through the Lensbox Platform in a mobile app or on the website.

“Personal Information” means information about an identifiable individual which is not PHI and which is collected, created, compiled, used, disclosed or otherwise transmitted and/or stored on or by means of the Lensbox Platform.

“Personal Information” means information about an identifiable individual which is not PHI and which is collected, created, compiled, used, disclosed or otherwise transmitted and/or stored on or by means of the Lensbox Platform.

“Personnel” in relation to Lensbox, means its employees and agents including independent contractors and sub-contractors, for whom Lensbox is responsible at law.

“PHI” or “personal health information” means information about an individual’s health or healthcare that is subject to Privacy Law and that is collected, created, compiled, used, disclosed or otherwise transmitted and/or stored on or by means of the Lensbox Platform.

“Privacy Law” means the applicable legislation governing the collection, use, disclosure, and/or protection of PHI in the Province or Territory in which a User resides.

“Services” means the Lensbox app, the Lensbox XL app, and our website available at shoplensbox.com.

“User” means an individual who has registered and created a Lensbox User Account in accordance with our Terms of Use and is thereby eligible to receive Healthcare Services, Informational Services and/or Business Facilitation Services through the Lensbox Platform.

“You” means an individual who uses, or registers to use the Lensbox Platform or the Lensbox XL app for the services it is set to provide.