Skip to content
Canada's fastest growing eyewear provider - FREE SHIPPING within Canada on orders over $100!
FREE SHIPPING within Canada on orders over $100!

Privacy and Security

 

Lensbox Privacy and Security Policies are in Compliance with PIPEDA, PHIPA, HIPPA, and ENISA.

The Lensbox Privacy Policy was updated on July 12th, 2020. The words and phrases used in this Policy have the same meaning as in Lensbox’s Terms of Use. You can also find a list of definitions at the bottom of this Policy or if you still have questions, contact our Chief Compliance and Privacy Officer as indicated below:

Chief Compliance and Privacy Officer

Telephone: (855) 771-8400

Address; 1103-11871 Horseshoe Way

Richmond, British Columbia, Canada V7A 5H5

 

Lensbox Healthcare Corporation (“Lensbox”, “we”, “us”) uses a number of safeguards to protect the privacy of Users of the Lensbox Platform and the confidentiality of their Personal Information including Personal Health Information (collectively referred to together in this Privacy Policy as “Information”). When discussing Healthcare Services, Information typically refers to Personal Health Information (“PHI”).

The agreement between Lensbox and Physicians, Healthcare Practitioners, Ophthalmologists, Doctor of Optometry, Opticians Eye Health Navigators,  and Style Consultants providing services through the Lensbox Platform, (Lensbox Practitioner Services Agreement) and the Terms of Use for the Lensbox Platform explain the services that Lensbox provides to Authorized Healthcare Practitioners and Consultants and to Users respectively. The agreement between Lensbox and Non-Physician/ Non-Doctor of Optometry, providing services through the Lensbox Platform, (e.g. Lensbox Consultant Services Agreement) explain the services that Lensbox provides to Authorized Non-Physician, Non-Ophthalmologists, Non-Opticians, Non-Doctor of Optometry Providers.

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) summarizes how Lensbox collects, uses, discloses, retains, disposes of, destroys and protects Information as well as Data (information that does not identify an individual) in the course of providing our services. We are committed to complying with this Policy and with applicable Provincial and Federal privacy legislation.

Note that this Policy does not apply to the collection, use, retention, disposal, destruction, and protection of Information by Authorized Physicians or Authorized Non-Physician Providers. Authorized Physicians and Authorized Non-Physician Providers are subject to privacy legislation and professional requirements that govern their management of Information, including Information they collect, use and retain in the course of providing services through the Lensbox Platform. Please feel free to ask any Authorized Physician or Authorized Non-Physician Provider to whom you are referred if you have questions about how he or she will treat your Information.

Collecting and using Information

Lensbox collects and uses Information only as necessary to provide our services, including to develop, assess, and improve our services. We only collect Personal Information if non-identifying information will not suffice. We minimize our collection and use of Information to what is needed for these purposes. For example, we do not record the audio or video portions of interactions between Users and Authorized Physicians and between Users and Authorized Non-Physician Providers through the Lensbox Platform.

As mentioned, Authorized Physicians and Authorized Non-Physician Providers are responsible for their collection, use, disclosure, retention, destruction and protection of Information. As a result, the following description is an overview only of the use generally made of Information for the purpose of providing services through the Lensbox Platform. A particular Authorized Physician or Authorized Non-Physician Providers may or may not chose to collect or use Information as described below in connection with a particular interaction with a User.

Healthcare Services

Authorized Physicians and Authorized Non-Physician Providers may collect Information about you or any Registered Dependent (as defined below) when you provide it during a Healthcare Services consultation (e.g., verbally or in texts, by video, by audio and by e-mail), by viewing the Information that you have entered or uploaded to the Lensbox Platform and/or by creating or compiling Information in the Lensbox Platform. Information that will be available to Authorized Physicians and Authorized Non-Physician Providers includes: the details that you provide in your consultation request; information you’ve entered or uploaded to profiles and medical records; information created during earlier interactions through the Lensbox Platform with other Authorized Physicians and/or Authorized Non-Physician Providers; the name, email address, phone number, gender and date of birth and province/territory that you provided when you registered; list of health conditions, list of medications, list of health concerns, list Personal Health Number, Insurance Provider Information, and your emergency contact’s name and contact information. Authorized Physicians and Authorized Non-Physician Providers use Information to provide you with Healthcare Services and/or Informational Services and, as with any healthcare provider, must comply with the privacy legislation and medical record-keeping obligations to which they are subject. Authorized Physicians and Authorized Non-Physician Providers may create Information such as prescriptions, product recommendations, prescription refills, sick notes and other notes about your interaction with them through the Lensbox Platform. They may export or print copies of your Information that they collect. Authorized Physicians and Authorized Non-Physician Providers may, but are not required to email or text your emergency contact if they believe that you are dealing with a medical emergency during a consultation. You are responsible for advising your emergency contact that you are providing their name and contact information to Lensbox and Authorized Physicians and Authorized Non-Physician Providers, and for obtaining any necessary consent from them for the provision and use of their information in connection with the Lensbox Platform.

Informational Services

Authorized Physicians and Authorized Non-Physician Providers collect and use Information that you provide in the course of obtaining Informational Services, by viewing the information that you have entered or uploaded to the Lensbox Platform and by creating or compiling Information in the Lensbox Platform. The Information that they collect and use includes: the details that you provide in your request for Informational Services and information that you provided to register to use the Lensbox Platform (name, gender, date of birth and place of residence) to confirm your eligibility to receive Informational Services. Authorized Physicians and Authorized Non-Physician Providers are bound to comply with privacy legislation applicable to providers of Informational Services.

Provision of the Lensbox Platform

  • We collect and use your Information to register you, create your User Account, authenticate you when you log in and personalize your experience while using the Lensbox Platform. We confirm your eligibility to use the Lensbox Platform for Healthcare Services and/or Informational Services by asking you to confirm your place of residence and date of birth that you provide when registering for teleconsultations. 
  • We collect your provincial/ state health card/ and copay number in order to bill federal, provincial, state and other health plans for those services that are eligible for coverage by your insurance health plan(s).
  • You may choose to enter or upload and store your Information in the Lensbox Platform such as your medical records, and the name and contact information for your emergency contact.
  • When seeking Healthcare Services, you may also choose to enter or upload and store Information about individuals for whom you have the legal authority to make decisions regarding their healthcare and for whom you have created a profile by providing their first and last name, gender and date of birth (each a "Dependent" or other “family members under your care”). We use their date of birth where applicable and your assertion of their relationship with you to confirm your eligibility to obtain Healthcare Services for them, and their eligibility to receive Healthcare Services.
  • We use Information that you enter, or upload, or which is created as part of an interaction with an Authorized Physician or Authorized Non-Physician Provider to make it available to you when you access your User Account.
  • We may use Information for loss prevention and anti-fraud purposes, and to comply with regulatory and legal requirements.
  • We may use Information to help us create, develop, operate, deliver, support and improve the Lensbox Platform, its content and advertising provided to you through it (Lensbox’s and third parties’) unless you have decided not to receive such advertising.

Users eligible for Healthcare Services:

  • To request Healthcare Services, you select any applicable symptoms relevant to your request. You may also specify whether you’re seeking to receive a new prescription, renew a prescription, receive over-the-counter recommendations and style guidance or frames and other optical products, or obtain a referral. We facilitate your disclosure to the Authorized Physician or Authorized Non-Physician Provider of that information, along with age and gender to determine whether your request is eligible. We do not identify you, or, if applicable, the Registered Dependent for whom you’re seeking the Healthcare Services. Once the Authorized Physician or Authorized Non-Physician Provider confirms that your request is eligible, we identify the Authorized Physician or Authorized Non-Physician Provider to you. The Lensbox Platform presents to the Authorized Physician or Authorized Non-Physician Provider the Information you provided in your consultation request, your name and, if applicable, the name of the Registered Dependent for whom you’re seeking the consultation. Unless you have elected to withhold access to information held in the Lensbox Platform about you or any Registered Dependent, the Authorized Physician or Authorized Non-Physician Provider will be able to view it too.
  • We use Information that you enter to provide you with services that you request us to perform on your behalf, e.g., securely faxing or e-mailing your prescription to your chosen pharmacy, optical providers, optical labs, contact lens suppliers, and other suppliers.
  • We use your Information to text or email you to notify you about services that you request. For example, we notify you about the status of your consultations and other requests, such as prescriptions, product orders, subscription renewals to products, insurance provider benefits and other information, which provides you with reminders and pertinent information.
  • We may collect location data through the use of GPS technology and your IP address where applicable to services you have requested, e.g., ensuring you are connected to an Authorized Physician or Authorized Non-Physician Provider or pharmacy, or optical supplier that is licensed or authorized to provide such services and/ or products in the jurisdiction where you are located. We also use your IP address for security purposes, e.g., presenting you with information about your account activity in your account settings.

Users eligible for Informational Services:

  • We use your Information to text or email you to notify you about services that you request, for example, about the status of your request for consultation, subscription, prescription renewals and other services.
  • We may collect location data through the use of GPS technology and your IP address to support you in receiving services, e.g., ensuring you are connected to an Authorized Physician or Authorized Non-Physician Provider who is authorized to provide such services in the jurisdiction where you are located. We also use your IP address for security purposes, e.g., presenting you with information about your account activity in your account settings.

Communicating with you

  • Medical emergencies associated with requests for Healthcare Services: Should you submit Information about a medical issue, which is deemed an emergency by an Authorized Physician or an Authorized Non-Physician Provider prior to their acceptance of your request for Healthcare Services, Lensbox reserves the right to contact you at any time using any of the contact information you have provided. This contact is strictly for the purpose of informing you that an Authorized Physician or Authorized Non-Physician Provider has viewed your anonymized request and has declined the request based on their belief that your symptoms may represent a medical emergency.
  • Updates and marketing. From time to time, we may send you service announcements, including policy updates and updates to our Terms of Use and software and keep you posted on our latest products and any upcoming events that may be of interest to you or apply to you. You may opt-out of receiving non-essential communications by logging in to your User Account and updating your preferences. For clarity, service announcements including updates to our policies and Terms of Use and software are not considered non-essential communications.
  • Customer support. If you email, text, chat, fax, write to us or complete a ‘contact us’ form on the Lensbox Platform, we will collect the name and contact information that you provide to us and will use it to respond to you.

We only permit our Personnel to access Information to the extent necessary to perform their designated functions. We require them to protect the Information and maintain its confidentiality by complying with our policies, procedures and applicable law.  We encourage all users to delete all chat history from their cellular device, in case your mobile device is lost or stolen.

Disclosing Information

We will not disclose, share, sell or rent your Information with or to any third party (except to the extent we disclose to Authorized Physicians or Authorized Non-Physician Providers, emergency contacts and in compliance with regulatory and legal requirements as set out in this Policy), except with your consent, or to the extent necessary, in our good faith judgment, to: comply with applicable laws or regulations, respond to a subpoena, order, or similar obligation to produce information; establish or exercise Lensbox’s legal rights or defend against legal claims; or investigate, detect, suppress, prevent or take action regarding illegal or prohibited activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the reputation or safety of any person. We may use or disclose your email address, but never PHI, information to market a product or service, either directly, or through a service provider or partner that performs services on our behalf.

We may disclose Information for the purposes of the due diligence required for or for the completion of a transaction such as a merger, acquisition or asset sale. We will comply with any applicable legal requirements, including notice requirements, that apply to such transactions.

Retaining and disposing of Information

Unless we otherwise give you notice, we will retain your Information on the Lensbox Platform on your behalf until such times as you or we terminate your User Account. On termination, you will have an opportunity to print or make copies of your Information subject to the following. To ensure that Authorized Physicians and Authorized Non-Physician Providers may exercise any authority they have to withhold Information they compile in connection with Healthcare Services from patients under the law, you will be required to request any access you would like to notes made by an Authorized Physician or an Authorized Non-Physician Provider about your consultation from the Authorized Physician or Authorized Non-Physician Provider. With the exception of residents of Prince Edward Island receiving Healthcare Services in Prince Edward Island, Lensbox is not the custodian of Information held on the Lensbox Platform; rather it holds Information on behalf of Users or Authorized Physicians and Authorized Non-Physician Providers. For residents of Prince Edward Island receiving Healthcare Services in Prince Edward Island, Lensbox is a custodian, as defined by the PEI Health Information Act. On termination of your User Account, once you have been given the opportunity to print or make copies of your Information, we will delete the Information associated with your User Account, except Information that an Authorized Physician or Authorized Non-Physician Provider advises us he or she requires in connection with a consultation or Informational Services the Authorized Physician or Authorized Non-Physician Provider provided. In such circumstances, Lensbox will destroy the Information when the Authorized Physician or Authorized Non-Physician Provider has obtained a copy or terminates his/her account with Lensbox.

Accessing and Correcting Information

Healthcare Services

You can access your Information or that of your Registered Dependents to check that it is accurate, complete, and up to date by logging in to your User Account at www.lensbox.app/login

 

 

You may update and edit any of your Information except Information an Authorized Physician or Authorized Non-Physician Provider has viewed or created Information during a Healthcare Services consultation when you log in to your User Account. Contact the Authorized Physician or Authorized Non-Physician Provider who provided the Healthcare Services to access or request the correction of Information in their notes on the Lensbox Platform or that they hold in their medical records.

Informational Services

You can access Information you provided in your request(s) for Informational Services by logging in to your User Account at https://app.Lensbox.app.ca/login.

Your choices

The Lensbox Platform offers you functionality and choices for protecting your privacy which include:

  • You may enable two-factor authentication on your account to help ensure that only you can access your account. If you do, in addition to entering your password to log in to your account to access the Lensbox Platform, we will send a code to your mobile number, which you will need to enter. This added security prevents anyone else from accessing your Lensbox account unless they have access to your log in information and your mobile phone.
  • You may choose whether to use audio, chat, or video for interactions with Authorized Physicians and Authorized Non-Physician Providers.
  • When seeking Healthcare Services, you may withhold Information, e.g., consultation information and medical records from Authorized Physicians and/or Authorized Non-Physician Providers. Please be aware that Authorized Physicians and Authorized Non-Physician Providers may be unable to provide you with Healthcare Services as a result. They will advise you of the implications of your choice.
  • When seeking Informational Services, any previous Information collected e.g., consultation information and records, will not be accessible by the Authorized Physician or Authorized Non-Physician Provider providing the services unless you specifically elect to provide access.
  • Please contact us directly at support@Lensbox.app for assistance with using the privacy functionality or with any questions about using the Lensbox Platform. Additionally, you may contact us at any time to: stop receiving e-mails or other correspondence from us, seek assistance with viewing and correcting Information, and close your User Account. To protect privacy, we may request information to verify your identity when you contact us.

 

Safeguarding Information

Lensbox takes the security of your information seriously. We store your information in electronic format within the country which you reside through AWS, using computer systems with restricted access and housed in facilities using physical security measures. More generally, we have in place appropriate physical, technological, and organizational safeguards to protect Information against loss, theft, and unauthorized access, use and disclosure. As mentioned, Lensbox Personnel are obligated to protect Information by adhering to our policies, practices and applicable laws.

You also play an important role in protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your Information. For example:

  • Create a strong and unique password for your User Account, using Lensbox’s password strength estimator, and update it periodically.
  • Always use two-step verification to ensure your health information is protected.
  • Do not share your User Account or password with anyone. We will never ask you for your password, including in any unsolicited communication such as letters, phone calls or email messages, so please contact us if you receive such a request.
  • Log out of your User Account once you are finished using it, especially if you share your Device with anyone else.  Delete your app history where applicable private information is available.
  • Have a strong and unique password on your Device, too.
  • Choose a quiet, private location from which to receive services from Authorized Physicians and Authorized Non-Physician Providers.

Collecting, using and sharing Data

Lensbox de-identifies Information on behalf of Authorized Physicians and Authorized Non-Physician Providers. Under their agreement with Lensbox, Authorized Physicians and Authorized Non-Physician Providers permit Lensbox to collect and use the resulting de-identified data for purposes that include: quality control activities designed to ensure use of the Lensbox Platform in compliance with the Lensbox Physician Services Agreement, Authorized Non-Physician Provider Agreements such as the Lensbox Therapists Agreement,  and the Terms of Use; improving the Lensbox Platform and more generally, the use of patient-initiated teleconsulting services (through an understanding of usage and utilization patterns by Users and Authorized Physicians and Authorized Non-Physician Providers); conducting research and designing surveys (to be posted and completed at the discretion of Users). We will not use Data to re-identify individuals.

Cookies and similar technologies

The Lensbox Platform, email messages, and advertisements may use “cookies” and other technologies such as pixel tags and web beacons. We use these technologies to better understand User behaviour, analyze trends, administer, personalize and improve the experience of using the Lensbox Platform. You have the ability to accept or decline our use of cookies. You can refuse cookies by turning them off or blocking them in your Internet browser. If you decide to turn off or block cookies, the Lensbox Platform might not function correctly. At times, we may use third parties such as ad exchanges and data companies to serve our advertisements on the Lensbox Platform. These companies may also use cookies and other technologies to report certain information about your visits to the Lensbox Platform and other websites (such as web pages you visit from and your response to ads on the Lensbox Platform) in order to measure the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns and to deliver ads that are more relevant and tailored to you, both on and off our Lensbox Platform. By using the Lensbox Platform and not turning off cookies, you are consenting to their use for the purposes described in this Policy. To learn more about advertising on electronic sites in Canada, and opting-out of receiving ads, you can visit the Digital Advertising Alliance website at www.aboutads.info/choices/ or the Digital Advertising Alliance of Canada website at www.youradchoices.ca/choices.

Links and third party websites and applications

The Lensbox Platform may contain links to other websites that we do not own or operate. These links are not intended as an endorsement of or referral to the linked websites. We strongly encourage you to review the privacy policies applicable to any site you visit. This Policy does not apply to such linked pages or other sites, and we are not responsible for the content or practices of any linked websites or their operators which are provided solely for your convenience.

Policy changes

We publish the current version of our Policy at www.Lensbox.app.ca/privacy. We reserve the right to amend our Policy at any time. Check back often to ensure you are aware of our current practices for collecting, using, disclosing, retaining, destroying and protecting Information.

Contact Us

If you have any questions, concerns or suggestions about our privacy practices, please contact our Chief Compliance Officer. Please include your name and contact information if you’d like us to respond to you.

 

 

Definitions

  • “Authorized Physician” means a physician or Doctor of Optometry,, who is registered to practice medicine in a Province or Territory of Canada, meets Lensbox’s other criteria, and is permitted to provide Healthcare Services and/or Informational Services through the Lensbox Platform.
  • “Authorized Non-Physician Provider” means an independent, regulated health professional (such as a psychotherapist or a nurse) registered to provide healthcare in a Province or Territory of Canada, meets Lensbox’s other criteria, and is permitted to provide Healthcare Services and/or Informational Services through the Lensbox Platform.
  • “Data” means information collected or compiled through the Lensbox Platform which has been de-identified.
  • “De-identify” in relation to PHI, means to remove information that identifies the individual or for which it is reasonably foreseeable in the circumstances that it could be utilized, either alone or with other information, to identify the individual.
  • “Device” means a mobile or desktop device owned or controlled by a User and used to access Lensbox Physician Services.
  • “Health Care” means any observation, examination, assessment, care, service or procedure that is provided by a physician or a non-physician healthcare provider to an individual to diagnose, treat, or maintain the individual’s physical or mental condition, to prevent disease or injury to the individual, or to promote the individual’s health.
  • “Healthcare Services” means the provision of Health Care by an Authorized Physician or an Authorized Non-Physician Provider through the Lensbox Platform.
  • “Informational Services” means the provision of general information about a disease or condition, rather than patient specific medical information, for educational purposes only and for clarity, not including a diagnosis, treatment or advice based on observation, examination or assessment of a particular patient.
  • “Lensbox Platform” means the hardware, software, applications, websites, content, products and services owned and/or operated by us, which include the software that enables Authorized Physicians and Authorized Non-Physician Providers to provide Healthcare Services and Informational Services to Authorized Users.
  • “Personal Information” means information about an identifiable individual which is not PHI and which is collected, created, compiled, used, disclosed or otherwise transmitted and/or stored on or by means of the Lensbox Platform.
  • “Personnel” in relation to Lensbox, means its employees and agents including independent contractors and sub-contractors, for whom Lensbox is responsible at law.
  • “PHI” or “personal health information” means information about an individual’s health or healthcare that is subject to Privacy Law and that is collected, created, compiled, used, disclosed or otherwise transmitted and/or stored on or by means of the Lensbox Platform.
  • “Privacy Law” means the applicable legislation governing the collection, use, disclosure, and/or protection of PHI in the Province or Territory in which a User resides.

 

 

 

 

 

Lensbox Terms and Conditions

Refund Policy

You can return any unopened box of contact lenses up to 30 days after purchase for a full refund. The product can be exchanged for up to 90 days after purchase.

Use of Lensbox™ 

Your use of this website constitutes acceptance of the following terms and conditions.

If you do not agree to these terms and conditions, you should not use this site and/or purchase any products or services through this site.  

By ordering, you agree to all terms and conditions within this document and you agree that you have reviewed our Privacy Policy, Shipping Terms and Return Policy.

You may use Lensbox™ for your personal, non-commercial purposes.  You may not use this website for any other purposes. You are not permitted to make any resale, commercial or derivative use of this website, or use any data mining, robots, or similar data gathering and extraction methods.

Copyrights

All content on this website is the property of Lensbox™ or its product suppliers and is protected by international copyright laws. Any reproduction, modification, transmission or distribution of the content for non-personal use is strictly prohibited. 

Information on Eye Health and Contact Lenses

We Offer NO Medical Advice

Lensbox™ is intended to provide you with access to contact lenses and related eye health and beauty products, in a timely and affordable manner.

Lensbox™ is not intended to provide you with any medical advice or any other advice. The information contained on this site is not a substitute for your doctor’s advice. Lensbox™ proudly promotes the eye exam guidelines recommended by the American Optometric Association and we strongly recommend that our customers have their eyes examined regularly by a board-certified optometrist.

For advice about your eye health or your medical condition, please contact your eye doctor. 

Your eye doctor or other health care provider has specialized medical training that allows her or him to recommend contact lenses for you.

Any other eye health and health-related information contained within this web site is intended to be general in nature and should not be used as a substitute for a visit to your eye doctor or other health care provider. Any such information that you obtain from this web site might be inappropriate for your own situation or might be misinterpreted. Lensbox™ assumes no responsibility for how you use the information you obtain from this site.

Neither Lensbox™ nor any other application available through this web site is a substitute for appropriate and timely contact with your optometrist or eye care professional.

Never change or stop any course of treatment without first consulting your eye doctor.

Privacy

Lensbox™ is committed to maintaining the confidentiality of the personal information in our care. Managing and protecting personal information is our main priority.

Disclosing Your Information

Personal information is not disclosed to any person or organization without consent or required by law. Lensbox™ does not sell, rent, or lease personal information.

By providing Lensbox™ with your email address and placing an order, you are providing consent for us to send you emails regarding your order and other promotional and/or informational emails. You will not receive any spam and your email address will not be provided to any 3rd parties for marketing purposes. You can unsubscribe to these emails at any time.

Accountability

Lensbox™ has designated a Privacy Officer, who is accountable for compliance with privacy legislation and these policies. All Lensbox™ employees receive privacy training and understand their responsibility to protect your eye health care information. The following information is collected to register for Lensbox™ services. Individuals registering on behalf of another individual must be their parent, legal guardian, or have their consent.

Name — participant name is also one of the criteria to collect rewards points;

E-mail Address — email address will be the participant’s Lensbox™ account and is where communications, such as password resets, will be sent;

Password — the password to log into a Lensbox™ Rewards account is the first level of protection. Lensbox™ employees have no access to passwords;

Mailing Address — Your mailing address is required to send your purchases to your home/ or if you prefer, your workplace. Health Care Number or any other health information displayed on your prescription will only be used to provide you with your products. Your information will be guarded with security measures by which Lensbox™ staff can identify individuals for information or assistance and will not be shared with a 3rd party without your written request or consent.

Changes to Lensbox™and Termination of access to Lensbox™

Lensbox™ may, in its sole discretion, terminate or suspend your access to all or any part of Lensbox™ at any time, with or without notice, for any reason, without limitation, breach of these Terms of Use. Without limiting the generality of the foregoing, any fraudulent, abusive, or otherwise illegal activity, or activity that may otherwise affect the enjoyment of Lensbox™ or access to Lensbox™ by others, may be grounds for termination of your access to all or part of Lensbox™ at the sole discretion of Lensbox™.

Termination of Lensbox™ includes deletion of your user ID, password and all related registration information and files associated with or inside your account or user profile.

Lensbox™ may alter, suspend, or discontinue any aspect of Lensbox™ at any time, including the availability of any Lensbox™ products and/ or services, rewards, features or content. Lensbox™ may also impose limits on certain features and aspects of Lensbox™ Rewards and/ or restrict your access to parts of or all of Lensbox™ without notice or liability. Lensbox™ may discontinue or change Lensbox™ or its availability to you at any time without notice.

Use of Cookies

Lensbox™ uses a “cookie”, a small file placed on a participant’s computer for the purpose of evaluating use of this website. The cookie does not collect personal information and is removed after a user’s session on the website. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the applicable settings on your computer, however if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of the website.

Trademark Notice

Lensbox™ is the trademarks and service marks of Lensbox Innovations.  All other trademarks, service marks and logos used in this site are the trademarks, service marks, or logos of their respective owners. Nothing on this web site should be construed as granting any license or right to use any trademark, service mark, or logo displayed on this web site without the express written permission of Lensbox™ or the third party that may own the trademark, service mark, or logo.

Changes to these Terms of Use

Lensbox™ may modify these Terms of Use from time to time.  If you do not agree to any modifications, you should stop your use of Lensbox™. Your continued use of Lensbox™  now, or following the posting of notice of any changes in these Terms of Use, will constitute a binding acceptance by you of these Terms of Use, and any subsequent modifications.

 

Definitions

  • “Authorized Physician” means a physician or Doctor of Optometry,, who is registered to practice medicine in a Province or Territory of Canada, meets Lensbox’s other criteria, and is permitted to provide Healthcare Services and/or Informational Services through the Lensbox Platform.
  • “Authorized Non-Physician Provider” means an independent, regulated health professional (such as a psychotherapist or a nurse) registered to provide healthcare in a Province or Territory of Canada, meets Lensbox’s other criteria, and is permitted to provide Healthcare Services and/or Informational Services through the Lensbox Platform.
  • “Data” means information collected or compiled through the Lensbox Platform which has been de-identified.
  • “De-identify” in relation to PHI, means to remove information that identifies the individual or for which it is reasonably foreseeable in the circumstances that it could be utilized, either alone or with other information, to identify the individual.
  • “Device” means a mobile or desktop device owned or controlled by a User and used to access Lensbox Physician Services.
  • “Health Care” means any observation, examination, assessment, care, service or procedure that is provided by a physician or a non-physician healthcare provider to an individual to diagnose, treat, or maintain the individual’s physical or mental condition, to prevent disease or injury to the individual, or to promote the individual’s health.
  • “Healthcare Services” means the provision of Health Care by an Authorized Physician or an Authorized Non-Physician Provider through the Lensbox Platform.
  • “Informational Services” means the provision of general information about a disease or condition, rather than patient specific medical information, for educational purposes only and for clarity, not including a diagnosis, treatment or advice based on observation, examination or assessment of a particular patient.
  • “Lensbox Platform” means the hardware, software, applications, websites, content, products and services owned and/or operated by us, which include the software that enables Authorized Physicians and Authorized Non-Physician Providers to provide Healthcare Services and Informational Services to Authorized Users.
  • “Personal Information” means information about an identifiable individual which is not PHI and which is collected, created, compiled, used, disclosed or otherwise transmitted and/or stored on or by means of the Lensbox Platform.
  • “Personnel” in relation to Lensbox, means its employees and agents including independent contractors and sub-contractors, for whom Lensbox is responsible at law.
  • “PHI” or “personal health information” means information about an individual’s health or healthcare that is subject to Privacy Law and that is collected, created, compiled, used, disclosed or otherwise transmitted and/or stored on or by means of the Lensbox Platform.
  • “Privacy Law” means the applicable legislation governing the collection, use, disclosure, and/or protection of PHI in the Province or Territory in which a User resides.
  • “User” means an individual who has registered and created a Lensbox User Account in accordance with our Terms of Use and is thereby eligible to receive Healthcare Services and/or Informational Services through the Lensbox Platform.

 

Store Policy

 

Information that we collect

Information You Provide to Us

We collect information you provide to us, for example when you create or modify your account, register to use our Site, purchase products or services from us, request information from us, contact customer support, or otherwise communicate with us. This information may include your name, email address, telephone number, credit card or debit card number (solely for payment purposes through a third party), date of birth, medical history and related health information, gender and other information you choose to provide to us through our Site.

Information We Collect Automatically Through Your Use of our Site

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”) to collect certain information relating to your use of the Site. Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the Site analyze how users use the site. You can find out more about how Google uses data when you visit our Site by visiting “How Google uses data when you use our partners’ sites or apps”, (located at www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/). We may also use Google Analytics Advertising Features or other advertising networks to provide you with interest-based advertising based on your online activity. For more information regarding Google Analytics please visit Google’s website, and pages that describe Google Analytics, such as www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html. To learn more about interest-based advertisements and your opt-out rights and options, visit the Digital Advertising Alliance and the Network Advertising Initiative websites (www.aboutads.info and www.networkadvertising.org). Please note that if you choose to opt out, you will continue to see ads, but they will not be based on how your online activity.

Information Collected Through Cookies and Similar Technologies

We and our service providers use cookies, web beacons, and other technologies to receive and store certain types of information whenever you interact with our Site through your computer or mobile device. A cookie is a small file containing a string of characters that is sent to your computer when you visit a website. When you visit the Site again, the cookie allows the Site to recognize your browser. Cookies may store unique identifiers, user preferences and other information. You can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, some Site features or services may not function properly without cookies. We use cookies to improve the quality of our service, including for storing user preferences, tracking user trends and providing relevant advertising to you. (See, “Advertising” below.)

No Information from Children Under Age 18

This Site is intended for use by individuals 18 years of age and older. Parents or legal guardians over the age of 18 may open accounts with us for their own use, and use by their minor dependents. If you are under the age of 18, please do not attempt to register with us at this Site or provide any personal information about yourself to us.  If we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under the age of 18, we will promptly delete that information.  If you believe we have collected personal information from a child under the age of 13, please Contact Us at support@Lensbox.app.ca.

How we use and share your information

To Provide Products, Services, and Information.  We collect information from you in order to provide products and services that you purchase using the Site; register and service your online account; provide information that you request from us; contact you about your orders; process credit card and debit card transactions; ship products to you; send you promotional materials or advertisements about our products and services, as well as new features and offerings; administer surveys, sweepstakes, promotions and contests; and provide interest-based targeted advertising to you.

Sharing with Third Parties.  We may provide information to third party service providers that help us operate and manage our Site, process orders, and fulfill and deliver products and services that you purchase from us. These service providers will have access to your personal information in order to provide these services, but when this occurs we implement reasonable contractual and technical protections to limit their use of that information to helping us provide the service.

Advertising.  We may use how you browse online in order to show you ads for Lensbox or our advertising partners that are more relevant to your interests. We may use cookies and other information to provide relevant interest-based advertising to you. Interest-based ads are ads presented to you based on your browsing behavior in order to provide you with ads more tailored to your interests. These interest-based ads may be presented to you while you are browsing our site or third-party sites not owned by Lensbox.

We belong to ad networks that may use your browsing activity across participating websites to show you interest-based advertisements on those websites. You can avoid interest-based advertising by blocking cookies using your browser. To learn more about interest-based advertisements and your opt-out rights and options, visit the Digital Advertising Alliance and the Network Advertising Initiative websites (www.aboutads.info and www.networkadvertising.org). Please note that if you block interest based ads or choose to opt out, you will continue to see ads, but they will be random and not based on your online activity.

Your Consent.  In addition to the sharing described elsewhere in this Policy, we will share personal information with companies, organizations or individuals outside of Lensbox when we have your consent to do so.

Legal Proceedings.  We will share personal information with third party companies, organizations or individuals outside of Lensbox if we have a good-faith belief that access, use, preservation or disclosure of the information is reasonably necessary to:

  • Meet any applicable law, regulation, subpoena, legal process or enforceable governmental request.
  • Enforce applicable Terms of Use, including investigation of potential violations.
  • Detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues.
  • Protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of Lensbox, our users, customers or the public as required or permitted by law.

Transfer in the Event of Sale or Change of Control.  If the ownership of all or substantially all of our business changes or we otherwise transfer assets relating to our business or the Site to a third party, such as by merger, acquisition, bankruptcy proceeding or otherwise, we may transfer or sell your personal information to the new owner. In such a case, unless permitted otherwise by applicable law, your information would remain subject to the promises made in the applicable privacy policy unless you agree differently.

Access to your information and choices

You can access and update certain information we have relating to your online account by signing into your account and going to the account settings section of our Site.  If you have questions about personal information we have about you or need to update your information, you can Contact Us at support@Lensbox.app.ca. You can opt-out of receiving marketing and promotional emails from Lensbox by using the opt-out or unsubscribe feature contained in the emails.

You can close your online account by going to the Account Setting section of our Site.  If you close your account, we will no longer use your online account information or share it with third parties.  We may, however, retain a copy of the information for archival purposes, and to avoid identity theft or fraud.

Security of your information

We use industry standard physical, technical and administrative security measures and safeguards to protect the confidentiality and security of your personal information.  However, since the Internet is not a 100% secure environment, we cannot guarantee, ensure, or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us.  There is no guarantee that information may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical, or managerial safeguards.  It is your responsibility to protect the security of your login information.  Please note that emails and other communications you send to us through our Site are not encrypted, and we strongly advise you not to communicate any confidential information through these means.

Consent to processing of information in Canada

This Site is not targeted to and is not intended for use by European Union (EU) residents located in the EU. EU residents may use the Site when they are located in the US or Canada. We may store your personal information (also commonly referred to as personal data) on servers located in Canada. By using and accessing our Site, users agree that their personal information can be stored and processed in Canada.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time. We will not reduce your rights under this Privacy Policy without your consent in accordance with applicable law. We will post any privacy policy changes on this page and, if the changes are significant, we will provide a more prominent notice (including, for certain services, email notification of privacy policy changes). We will also keep prior versions of this Privacy Policy in an archive for your review.

Questions and how to contact us

If you have any questions, concerns, complaints or suggestions regarding our Privacy Policy or otherwise need to contact us, please email us at support@Lensbox.app.ca, call us at (888)-886-4724, or contact us by US postal mail at the following address:

 

 

 

Use of Website/ Shop and Webstore

Your use of the website and consulting services constitutes acceptance of the following terms and conditions.

If you do not agree to these terms and conditions, you should not use this site and/or purchase any products or services through this site.  

By ordering, you agree to all terms and conditions within this document and you agree that you have reviewed our Privacy Policy.

Copyrights

All content on this website is the property of Lensbox™ or its product suppliers and is protected by international copyright laws. Any reproduction, modification, transmission or distribution of the content for non-personal use is strictly prohibited. 

Information on Eye Health and Contact Lenses - We (Lensbox Healthcare Inc) Offers NO Medical Advice through Our Store/ Shop

Lensbox™ is intended to provide your patients with access to contact lenses and related eye health and beauty products, in a timely and affordable manner.

Lensbox™ is not intended to provide any medical advice or any other advice. The information contained on this site is not a substitute for a doctor’s advice. Lensbox™ proudly promotes the eye exam guidelines recommended by the American Optometric Association and we strongly recommend that our customers have their eyes examined regularly by a board-certified optometrist.

 

Privacy

Lensbox™ is committed to maintaining the confidentiality of the personal information in our care. Managing and protecting personal information is our main priority.

Disclosing Your Patient Information

Wherever possible, we store information on Canadian-based platforms not subject to the Patriot Act of 2001. Your personal or patient information is not disclosed to any person or organization without consent or required by law. Lensbox™ does not sell, rent, or lease personal information.

By providing Lensbox™ with your email address and placing an order, you are providing consent for us to send you emails regarding your order and other promotional and/or informational emails. You will not receive any spam and your email address will not be provided to any 3rd parties for marketing purposes. You can unsubscribe to these emails at any time.

 

Accountability

Lensbox™ has designated an Internal Privacy Officer, who is accountable for compliance with privacy legislation and related policies. All Lensbox™ employees receive privacy training and understand their responsibility to protect your patient's eye health care information. The following information is collected to register for Lensbox™ services. Individuals registering on behalf of another individual must be their eye doctor, eyecare provider, parent, legal guardian, or have their consent.

Name — participant name is also one of the criteria to collect rewards points;

E-mail Address — email address will be the participant’s Lensbox™ account and is where communications, such as password resets, will be sent;

Password — the password to log into a Lensbox™ Rewards account is the first level of protection. Lensbox™ employees have no access to passwords;

Mailing Addresses and Databases — Your mailing address and/ or databases may be required in some instances. Health Care Number or any other health information displayed on patient prescription will only be used to provide the patient with their products. The information will be guarded with security measures by which Lensbox™ staff can identify individuals for information or assistance and will not be shared with a 3rd party without your written request or consent.

Changes to Lensbox™and Termination of access to Lensbox™

Lensbox™ may, in its sole discretion, terminate or suspend your access to all or any part of Lensbox™ at any time, with or without notice, for any reason, without limitation, breach of these Terms of Use. Without limiting the generality of the foregoing, any fraudulent, abusive, or otherwise illegal activity, or activity that may otherwise affect the enjoyment of Lensbox™ or access to Lensbox™ by others, may be grounds for termination of your access to all or part of Lensbox™ at the sole discretion of Lensbox™.

Termination of Lensbox™ includes deletion of your user ID, password and all related registration information and files associated with or inside your account or user profile.

Lensbox™ may alter, suspend, or discontinue any aspect of Lensbox™ at any time, including the availability of any Lensbox™ products and/ or services, rewards, features or content. Lensbox™ may also impose limits on certain features and aspects of Lensbox™ Rewards and/ or restrict your access to parts of or all of Lensbox™ without notice or liability. Lensbox™ may discontinue or change Lensbox™ or its availability to you at any time without notice.

Use of Cookies

Lensbox™ uses a “cookie”, a small file placed on a participant’s computer for the purpose of evaluating use of this website. The cookie does not collect personal information and is removed after a user’s session on the website. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the applicable settings on your computer, however if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of the website.

Trademark Notice

Lensbox™ is the trademarks and service marks of Lensbox Innovations.  All other trademarks, service marks and logos used in this site are the trademarks, service marks, or logos of their respective owners. Nothing on this web site should be construed as granting any license or right to use any trademark, service mark, or logo displayed on this web site without the express written permission of Lensbox™ or the third party that may own the trademark, service mark, or logo.

Changes to these Terms of Use

Lensbox™ may modify these Terms of Use from time to time.  If you do not agree to any modifications, you should stop your use of Lensbox™. Your continued use of Lensbox™  now, or following the posting of notice of any changes in these Terms of Use, will constitute a binding acceptance by you of these Terms of Use, and any subsequent modifications.

INDEPENDENT SERVICE PROVIDER STATUS (E-COMMERCE CONSULTANT)

The relationship between the EYE CARE PROFESSIONAL  and the Service Provider is, for all purposes, one of principal and independent Service Provider and nothing in this Agreement will constitute or create any partnership, joint venture, employer-employee, principal-agent, or any other relationship between the EYE CARE PROFESSIONAL  and the Service Provider apart from that expressly stated in this Agreement. 

The Service Provider will comply with all rules, laws, ordinances, and regulations in performing the Services.  The Service Provider agrees to remit and will be responsible for all withholding taxes, income taxes, and any other deductions required by applicable provincial or federal statutes for the Service Provider. Further, the Service Provider is solely responsible for and will file all returns required under all applicable federal and provincial statutes, including but not limited to the Income Tax Act.

The Service Provider will obtain and maintain all necessary licences, permits, and approvals for the Service Provider’s performance of the Services.

CONFIDENTIAL INFORMATION

The Service Provider understands and acknowledges that they will have access to confidential and proprietary information about the EYE CARE PROFESSIONAL  and their respective patients,  and all affiliates, including, without limitation, information and data of or relating to members, groups, products, technical and business data, trademarks, marketing plans and initiatives, financial information, and market and business strategies (the “Confidential Information”).

All Confidential Information is the exclusive property of the EYE CARE PROFESSIONAL. During and after the term of this Agreement, the Service Provider will not for any reason whatsoever divulge or utilize any Confidential Information for the Service Provider’s own benefit or to the detriment of the EYE CARE PROFESSIONAL. The Service Provider agrees to accept and retain the Confidential Information and data in confidence and, at all times during and after the Term.

The Service Provider agrees that documents, copies, records and other property or materials made or received by the Service Provider that pertain to the business and affairs of the EYE CARE PROFESSIONAL, including all Confidential Information which is in the Service Provider’s possession or control are the property of the EYE CARE PROFESSIONAL . The Service Provider will return the same to the EYE CARE PROFESSIONAL and, after returning such files and receiving confirmation of such return, will immediately delete digital files, either upon termination of this Agreement or at any time upon the request of the EYE CARE PROFESSIONAL.

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

All intellectual property and related material, including any trade secrets, moral rights, goodwill, relevant registrations or applications for registrations, and rights in any patent, copyright, trademark, trade dress, industrial design and trade name (the “Intellectual Property”) that is developed or produced under this Agreement, will be the sole property of the EYE CARE PROFESSIONAL . The use of the Intellectual Property by the EYE CARE PROFESSIONAL   will not be restricted in any manner.

The Service Provider may not use the Intellectual Property for any purpose other than that contracted for in this Agreement except with the written consent of the EYE CARE PROFESSIONAL.  The Service Provider will be responsible for any and all damages resulting from the unauthorized use of the Intellectual Property.

 

WARRANTY AND INDEMNITY

The Service Provider represents and warrants that the provision of the Services will satisfy the standards of care, skill, and diligence ordinarily exercised by members of the Service Provider’s profession currently practising in the same locality under similar conditions for similar services as of the time the Service Provider provides the Services.

The Service Provider will indemnify, reimburse, defend and hold harmless the EYE CARE PROFESSIONAL   and the EYE CARE PROFESSIONAL  ’s officers, directors, agents, and employees, from and against any and all claims, demands, damages, liens, liabilities, penalties, fines, lawsuits and other judicial proceedings and related costs and expenses (including expert witness fees and related costs and reasonable legal fees and related costs on a solicitor and own client basis) to the extent arising out of or relating to the provision of the Services, including but not limited to: (i) the negligence or wilful misconduct of the Service Provider under the Agreement, or any failure, breach, or non-performance of the Service Provider’s obligations under the Agreement by the Service Provider; (ii) the Service Provider’s failure to pay all federal or provincial taxes and premiums with respect to the Service Provider under the Agreement; and (iii) any claim by third parties arising out of or related to the Service Provider’s provision of the Services.

EXCLUSIVITY

The Service Provider is free to provide services that are similar or identical to the Services to any other entities provided that any such activities do not materially interfere with the proper performance of the Services.

ASSIGNMENT

The Service Provider will not assign its interest or the Services under the Agreement except with the express written consent of the EYE CARE PROFESSIONAL.

ENFORCEABILITY

If a section in the Agreement is found to be invalid or unenforceable, the scope of any unenforceable section will be deemed modified and diminished to the extent necessary to render such section valid and enforceable, and the invalidity or unenforceability of any such section will not affect the validity or enforceability of any other section of the Agreement.

MODIFICATION OF AGREEMENT

Any modification of this Agreement must be in writing and signed by both parties or it will have no effect and will be void.

 

GOVERNING LAW

The Agreement will be construed in accordance with and governed by the laws of British Columbia and the laws of Canada applicable in British Columbia.  Any dispute arising from, connected with, or relating to the Agreement or any related matters will be resolved by the courts of British Columbia sitting in the city of Vancouver, and the parties hereby irrevocably submit and attorn to the original and exclusive jurisdiction of those courts.

INTERPRETATION

The headings appearing in the Agreement have been inserted as a matter of convenience and for reference only and in no way define, limit or enlarge the scope or meaning of the Agreement or any provision hereof.

As used in this Agreement, the masculine gender will include the feminine or neutral gender, and the plural will include the singular wherever appropriate. 

ENTIRE AGREEMENT

This Agreement states and comprises the entire agreement between the parties in connection with the subject matter of this Agreement.  There are no representations, warranties, terms, conditions, undertakings, or collateral agreements express or implied between the parties other than expressly set forth in this Agreement.  The Service Provider hereby waives any right to assert a claim in tort based on any pre-contractual representations, negligent or otherwise, made by the EYE CARE PROFESSIONAL.

INDEPENDENT LEGAL ADVICE

The Service Provider represents and warrants to the EYE CARE PROFESSIONAL and understand and accept that the Service Provider has been provided an opportunity to seek, and were not prevented nor discouraged by the EYE CARE PROFESSIONAL from seeking, independent legal advice prior to signing and delivering the Agreement. The Service Provider agrees and encourages the EYE CARE PROFESSIONAL to seek adequate legal advice prior to agreeing with these terms.

 

If you have any questions or concerns please contact us:

Chief Compliance and Privacy Officer

Telephone: (855) 771-8400

Address; 1103-11871 Horseshoe Way

Richmond, British Columbia, Canada V7A 5H5